Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities

Our pupils have the opportunity to participate in many lunchtime and after school clubs every term thanks to the commitment and hard work of our staff. 
 
All musical instrument lessons are offered by peripatetic teachers, who visit the school once a week. A charge will be made for these lessons. 
 
For more information on any of our clubs, please contact the school office.

Music

Young Voices

Years 4, 5 and 6, Junior Hall, Tuesday, 3:15 – 4:15. Miss Rand and Mr. Bailey (50 spaces)
Concert 9th January 2018

Guitar Club

Year 3, 3H classroom, Friday 12:15, Mr. Bridgwood
10 spaces. Need to bring own guitar.

Recorder Club

Years 4 and 5, 4W classroom, Monday 12:15, Mrs. Redman
Own recorder not required.

Singing Lessons

Friday, Mrs. H. Wilson

Violin Lessons

Monday, Mrs. Kingswood 
(a Graduate Teacher of the British Suzuki Institute

Drum Lessons

Friday, Mr Rose

Piano Lessons

Mrs Toseland, Mrs S. Wilson
A waiting list is in operation

Brass Lessons

Tuesday, Mr Loveridge

Cello Lessons

Friday, Mrs H Wilson

Woodwind Lessons

Tuesday, Mr Loveridge

Sport

Chess Club

Years 3, 4, 5 and 6, 6W Classroom
Monday, 12:45, Mrs. Harrison
20 spaces

Table Tennis

Year 6, Junior Hall
Monday, 3:15 – 4:15pm, Mr. Bailey
12 spaces

Happy Days Gym Club

Years R to 6, Infant Hall
After School on Wednesday
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
For more information email lisapriv@gmail.com

Tag Rugby

Years 3, 4, 5 & 6, School Field (change in Y6)
Thursday after school
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
See letter for more information.

Hockey Club

Years 5 & 6, Junior Playground (change in Y5)
Friday 3:15 – 4:15, Miss Bowman
Shin pads and gum shields needed.
20 spaces. 

Handball

Years 3 & 4, Infant Hall (change in Y4)
Monday 3:15 – 4:15
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
For more information see letter 18/7/17

Football Clubs

Years 5 & 6, Boys and Girls
School Field (change in Year 6)
Monday 3:15 – 4:15
Mr Antonious, Mr Williams, Mrs Flooks
Shin pads needed

Girls’ Football

Years 5 & 6, School Field (change in Year 5H)
Tuesday 3:15 – 4:15, Mrs Newman

Multi-Skills

Years 1 & 2, Infant Hall
Tuesday, After school
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
For more information see letter

Netball

Years 5 & 6, Junior Playground (change in 3S)
Tuesday, 3:15 – 4:15 pm, Miss Crosby
20 spaces

The Arts

Art Club

Year 2, 2H classroom
Thursday 3:15 – 4:00
Ms. Nicholson & Miss Barrett
20 spaces

Feet First

Year 6, KS1 Hall
Monday 4:15 – 5:15 pm
Mrs. Andrews, Miss Porter

Colouring Club

Years 1 & 2, 1H classroom
Monday, 3:15 – 4:00 pm
Miss Weir
30 spaces

Stage School

Years 1 – 6
Friday after school in KS2 Hall
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
For more information see letter or email stelladoestheatre@gmail.com

Chart Dance

Years 3 & 4, KS2 HALL (change in 3W)
After school on Wednesday
Outside Agency, fee will apply.
For more information email
amygreen888@googlemail.com